Tudor Cottage, Bix Cottage and Tumber House, Maresfield

Description: Tudor Cottage, Bix Cottage and Tumber House

Explore more of the area around Maresfield, East Sussex at Explore Britain.

31-DEC-82 Tudor Cottage, Bix Cottage and Tumber

Tudor Cottage)
Bix Cottage)

Originally one building, now three properties. Originally a C14 hall-house with service bay to the west, two bay central open hall and parlour bay to the east. but parlour wing added c1760 and the roof rebuilt about this time.
EXTERIOR: Timber-framed building, with plaster infilling in west wall but Bix Cottage and Tudor Cottage refronted with red brick in C18. Hipped tiles roof with gablet to one end. Casement or horizontally-sliding sash windows. Two storeys. Three windows. Modern brick addition to north-west. Tumber Cottage mainly comprises the C18 parlour wing. It is set end on to the street, is of higher elevatio,is rendered with band between floors, has a tiled roof with one brick chimneystack, has one C20 casement to each floor and doorcase with tiled hood.
INTERIOR: Open hall was divided by an arch-braces truss. The central section of the tiebeam has an integral nib carrying the line of the braces across the underside of the tiebeam. Archbraces spring from the level of the present first floor. Some mediaeval principal posts survive, sections of the arch braces to the hall truss, three tiebeams, parts of the rear wallplate and a cewntral stud in the parlour/hall cross partition. C18 roof butmid c16 pair of unsootd rafter survives from a paired rafter and collar roof and some other similar rafters have ben reused.

[David Martin Report no 1337. "A brief note regarding Tudor Cottage, Bix Cottage and Tumber House Maresfield" 1998.],