Northward, Westward, Southward and Eastward ( Formerly Maresfield Stores), Maresfield

Description: Northward, Westward, Southward and Eastward ( Formerly Maresfield Stores)

31-DEC-82 (East side)
Northward, Westward, Southward and Eas
tward ( formerly Maresfield Stores)

Maresfield Stores)

House, currently subdivided into four properties. C16 timberframed building refronted and extended to rear in early C19. Two storeys: four windows to south or street front, three windows to side elevation. Red brick and grey headers, south front painted. Tiled roof with brick chimneystack. L-shaped plan. Early C19 sash windows with glazing bars throughout, except for two ground floor windows to the south front which are late C20 replacements. Interior reported to show remains of C16 timberframed of four bays, possibly of "continuous jetty" type, retaining two tiebeams, an upstairs partition and first floor ceiling joists. Some wattle and daub and an original window opening to the north west on the first floor have been reported.