Railings to Number 28, Arundel

Description: Railings to Number 28

Postcode: BN18 9AB

Explore more of the area around Arundel, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

24-OCT-02 (East side)
Railings to no 28

House and shop. Late C18 rebuild of a lower late C16 or early C17 house. Red brick. Pitched slate roof with lead bonnets. 3 storeys. Eaves cornice with cyma-recta-shaped modillions of brick. 4 ranges of double-hung sashes, with glazing bars on 1st and 2nd floors. Ground floor has 2 late C19 shop windows, 1 plate glass with glazing bars in the upper section: the other a canted bay "Ipswich" window with moulded mullions, glazing bars and cornice. Doorway with unfluted Roman Doric 3/4 columns, dentilled pediment, semi-circular fanlight, and panelled reveals surrounding door with 2 fielded panels, top half glazed with glazing bars and original brass letter box. 2 ashlar steps up. Early C19 iron railings to cellar doors in front and behind, that in front with remarkable "Egyptian" finial. North east corner has a two storey wall of dressed flint below later brickwork with blocked first floor two-light sandstone mullioned window of late C16 or early C17 date.
Nos 18 to 34 (even) with the Castle Walls and Town Gates form a group.