The Shoreham by Sea Nursing Home, Shoreham-by-Sea

Description: The Shoreham by Sea Nursing Home

(East side)
Church of St. Peter and JOHN STREET

JOHN STREET (west side)
No.7 (the Shoreham-by-Sea Nursing Home)(formerly Church of St Peter Ship Street and No 7 John St)
Nursing Home formerly R.C. church and Presbytery C1860 in a ~corated style with former presbytery attached and in similar materials. Cobblestone with ashlar dressings. Plain tiled roofs with parapetted gables. Church has nave porch to west, chancel and north transceptal chapel. Buttressed sides to nave and chancel with window dripmoulds continued as string between windows and moulded brackets to eaves cornice. West buttress flanking tall west lancet becoming gabled and stepped stone tiled bell-cote above gabled west porch. Four bay nave, 2 bay chancel, tall lancet windows with C20 glazing. Interior: west gallery. Arch-braced and trussed roof with wind-braces. Marble altar with embossed reredos and surround. Attached to left is former presbytery. 2 storeys and attics. Gable fronted with wooden large board. 2nd floor has 1 casement in ashlar surround, 1st floor has 2 similar. Ground floor has modern plate glass window and right hand modern glazed door with rectangular fanlight above.