Kentons Farm, Northern Range of Outbuilding to South Kentwyns

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodmancote, West Sussex

(Formerly listed as:
BRIGHTON ROAD
KENTONS FARM
Barn to south-east of Kentons Farmhouse)

GV II
Former barn, later used as granary and garage, currently used for storage. Late C16 or early C17 with ground floor underbuilt in the late C18 or C19. The attached one storey, brick, former late-C19 stable range, partly in the same ownership and partly in the ownership of Barn Cottage is not of special interest.

MATERIALS: Brick ground floor and timberframed upper floor with brick infilling and half-hipped renewed tiled roof. PLAN: Rectangular building of four bays.

EXTERIOR: The north eastern side has exposed square framing to the first floor, including a curved brace to the southern end, infilled with stretcher bond brickwork and the ground floor has two eight-pane early C20 fixed pane casements. The north western end has exposed framing to the upper part and a left side wooden casement window in pegged architrave with C19 brick lean-to on the ground floor. The south east end has the upper timberframed part clad in wooden weatherboarding with a wooden loading door and the ground floor has been underbuilt in red brick in stretcher bond with a C19 wooden casement window and plank door. The south western side has stretcher bond brickwork to the southern end, early C20 folding wooden doors for its use as a garage and the ends of the rafter feet are visible. The first floor timberframing of this side is visible internally.

INTERIOR: The ground floor has a reinforced steel joist to the large openings and wooden tie beams, some renewed. Some lath and plaster is visible to the ceiling of the southern bay. A C20 wooden staircase leads to the upper floor. The wall frame has mainly jowled late C16 or early C17 jowled corner posts but one upright post has an C18 curved profile. The wall frame was visible on three sides and part of the south western side. The remainder of this side appeared to be present but was concealed by equipment. The roof has queenposts with carpenters' marks and angled ties from the collar beams to the purlins. The rafters were intact, except for four which had been cut through, some were reused and there was a ridgepiece. There was a weatherboarded part partition halfway along and three square grain bins with wide horizontal boarding. The south western end retained the remains of a wooden hoist mechanism.

HISTORY: A freestandiing building on this site is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. By the time of the 1904 revision an L-wing is shown attached to the south east. The L-wing was built as stables but in the early C20 the earlier north range ground floor was adapted for garaging, probably for Henfield Lodge. It has most recently been used for storage.

STATEMENT OF IMPORTANCE: The northern range of the outbuilding to South Kentwyns was a four bay timberframed agricultural building, probably a barn, the wall frame dating from the late C16 or early C17. At a later stage the ground floor was underbuilt in brick and in the early C20 the ground floor was adapted to form a garage but the upper floor is unaltered and retains grain bins from an earlier agricultural or stabling use. The building demonstrates special interest by retaining a significant proportion of its original fabric and additionally has group value with a listed farmhouse, Kentons Farmhouse, to which it originally belonged.