Fishbourne Farmhouse, Fishbourne

Description: Fishbourne Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Fishbourne, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

28-JAN-86 (North side)
Fishbourne Farmhouse

Norton House)

House, formerly farmhouse. Mid C18 front range, eastern part of rear range possibly early C18 and western part of rear range possibly C19. Red brick in flemish bond with plaintiled roof with end brick chimneystacks.
EXTERIOR: Front range of two storeys and attics: five windows. Band between floors and deep plinth. Central gabled C19 dormer. Five 12-pane sash windows with rendered architraves and wooden internal shutters. Central pedimented doorcase with five fielded panelled door. Blocked window opening to right of doorcase. Gable ends have kneelers. Western gable has two mid C19 sashes with vertical glazing bars and horns. The eastern gable has black brick headers, a blocked opening to the attic, a later C19 casement without glazing bars to the ground floor and otherwise C20 casements. The eastern part of the rear range has a half-hipped roof with C20 hipped dormer, C19 casement in original cambered headed surround and a C20 door in cambered headed surround.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but internal wooden shutters are visible externally and original fireplaces and a Victorian staircase are reported.
A substantially intact mid C18 brick farmhouse.