Funtington Lodge, Funtington

Description: Funtington Lodge

Explore more of the area around Funtington, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

(north side)
Numbers 1 and 2,
Funtington Lodge

House, now subdivided. No 1 and part of no 2 are C18. Remainder of no 2 is 1930s in matching style. Red brick with front of original building faced with rough plaster. Hipped tiled roof and red brick chimneystacks. Two storeys; 3 wi11ldows to original part. Twelve-pane central sash on first floor, flanked by sixteen-pane sashes. Central doorcase with Doric columns, curved pedin1ent, semi-circular fanlight and door of six fielded panels. Modilion eaves cornice. One bay 1930s addition to north with sixteen-pane sash with horns to first floor and casement to ground floor. No 2 is reported to contain an old chimney and bread oven. Nos 3 and 4 are 1930s additions to the original house and are not of special architectural interest.