Covers

A Grade II Listed Building in Linchmere, West Sussex

2/15 Covers
- II
Mid C16 four bay timber-framed house with central smoke bay, the rear outshut built up
and the house extended on NW in C20. Original front elevation to SW, the ground floor
faced with Hythe sandstone with red brick dressings to windows, the upper floor faced with tile hanging; plain tile hipped roof with large red brick stack to right hand. Casement windows with leaded panes, the ground floor windows with cambered heads. Inside, timber-framed walling exposed on first and ground floors, stopped and chamfered beams; 2 backing hearths in the small central bay each with bread ovens and a small square recess at the back of each fireplace, one side of the SE hearth built up of large pieces of dressed stone with chamfered edge, thought to have been brought from the nearby and former Shulbrede Priory. Clasped purlin roof with windbraces with heavy sooting on the inner sides of the small central smoke bay. See DBRG (Survey) report no 1497; see A Ponsonby, Priory and Manor of Shulbrede and Linchmere, 1920.