Chapel Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Burgess Hill, West Sussex

TQ 32 SW

BURGESS HILL
FAIRPLACE HILL
Chapel Farmhouse

II

House. C16 or earlier timber framed building refaced in C18 and refenestrated and extended in C20. Timber framing only visible on north eastern elevation. South east elevation and others refronted in C18 in brickwork, now painted with deep plinth. Steeply pitched old tiled roof with gablets. Off central clustered late C18 chimneystacks. Two storeys four windows. C20 wooden casements with cambered heads to ground floor windows and two doorcases with flat hoods; cross shaped iron ties. C20 flat roofed extension to north east, conservatory to south west and gabled one storey wing to north.

There is record of a local plumber and glazier, William Ford, taking up residence at the then 'Chapel Land Farmhouse' between 1756 & 1797.