Nether Walstead, Lindfield Rural

Description: Nether Walstead

County: West Sussex
Postcode: RH16 2QJ

Explore more of the area around Lindfield Rural, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

A C17 or earlier house, altered in the C19 and enlarged in the C20.

The original portion is of two storeys and attic, with two sets of dormers, and is of three bays. It is fronted with weather-boarding and stands on a red brick base. The back elevation is of red brick with a narrow gabled projection of three storeys. The modern additions are to the west and an L-wing to the north. Again these are in weather-boarding on red brick plinths or red brick to the ground floor level. The windows throughout the building are casements.

There is a massive brick chimney breast at the east end, and subsidiary chimneys to the western end of the original portion as well as two additional chimneys in the C19 and C20 sections. All is under a tiled roof.

The interior was not inspected.

The C17, or earlier, house of Nether Walstead is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Architectural Interest: A good example of a C17 or earlier house.