Maltman's North and Maltman's South, Cuckfield

Description: Maltman's North and Maltman's South

Explore more of the area around Cuckfield, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

(East side)
Maltman's North and
Maltman's South

House, now subdivided. Late C16 timber-framed building, the south half (known as Maltman's South) is refronted with red brick on ground floor and tile hung on first floor (plain and curved tiles), The north half (now known as Maltman's North) has exposed timber framing with passing braces and plaster infilling. Rear elevation plastered. Tiled roof, steeply hipped to north and half-hipped to south. 2 storeys and attics, 4 windows. 4 modern casement windows and two early C20 doorcases with flat wooden hoods and brackets and doors flanked by sidelights. Roof has massive off-central C17 brick chimney stack and 3 C19 stacks. 1 hipped dormer. Interior of Maltman's South has open fireplace retaining entrance to bread oven and salt cupboards. Chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops. Original brick paved floor. Maltman's North has arched wooden doorcase to hall, living room with open fireplace and chamfered cross beam with lambs tongue stops and exposed floor joists. First floor has jowled posts, sockets for triangular mullions and shutter groove to front wall, midrail, traces of original wall plaster and wide floorboards.