Lamb Cottages, Cuckfield

Description: Lamb Cottages

Postcode: RH17 5DA

Explore more of the area around Cuckfield, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

Numbers, 1 and 2
Lamb Cottages

Formerly a beer house called "The Lamb", now two cottages. No 1 is a C16 2-bay timberframed end chimney stack house refronted in the mid C19, no 2 mainly a mid C19 public house extension but retaining, because of a flying freehold, one bedroom within the earlier structure. No 1 has timberframe refronted in painted brick on the ground floor and first floor tile hung with some bands of curved tiles. Tiled roof 2 storeys, 2 windows. Two gabled dormers with wooden bargeboards and triple casement windows. First floor triple casement windows. Ground floor has later square bay to right hand side and 3-light casement to left. Central doorcase with flat wooden hood and plank door. External brick chimney stack to left hand side. No 2 has ground floor of brown brick with red brick dressings and first floor tile hung with pattern of curved tiles. Half-hipped tiled roof 2 storeys; one window. Casement window and left side doorcase with gabled wooden weatherhood on brackets. Interior of no 1 retains square framing with diagonal wind braces. some wattle and daub remains in the walls and there are old oak floor boards. Bressumer to fireplace which has a spice cupboard and bread oven. chamfered spine beam with lamb's tongue stop. The deeds of the property go back only to 1703.