98, 99 and 100 Howard Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tynemouth, North Tyneside

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: North Shields Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Tynemouth

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to update text, sources, name and address on the 28 October 2021
NZ 3568 SE
14/89

TYNEMOUTH
North Shields
HOWARD STREET (east side)
Nos. 98, 99 and 100

G.V.
II

In 1796 John Wright (1730-1806), lawyer and property developer, purchased 50 acres of land between Norfolk Street and Newcastle Street from Frederick Howard, fifth Earl of Carlisle, for the development of the New Town of North Shields. He developed several elegant streets and it is suggested Northumberland Place, Northumberland Square and Howard Street were originally part of a high-status street scheme which Wright, and his sons, devised and implemented before selling freehold buildings plots to individuals. A substantial mansion, Wakefield House, was built by George Wakefield (c1764-1806, banker) as the northern vista to the intended grand principal way from Howard Street to Northumberland Square, but due to financial difficulties and the death of George Wakefield it was demolished in the 1800s. Northumberland Place and the south foot of Howard Street, below Saville Street, were developed first with housing and public buildings, with the earliest documentary evidence for Northumberland Place an 1800 release for premises. Between 1810 and 1816 Northumberland Square began development as a residential garden square when houses were built on the site of Wakefield House, re-using its materials and stylistically matching those already built on Northumberland Place. Further housing, public buildings and churches were built on Howard Street and Northumberland Square through the mid- to late C19.

Three houses, now shops, built around 1796 in Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings. Each house is of two-bays and three-storeys, some with attics. Numbers 98 and 99 have inserted shop-fronts, with deep reveals to the doors and fanlights. Number 100 has a plinth and incised-rendered ground-floor with a left (north) open pedimented doorcase with fanlight and inserted C20 windows to the right (south). All the upper floors have sill bands, wedge stone window lintels and window sashes with glazing bars. All have Welsh slate roofs with stone gable copings and brick end chimneys. Numbers 99 and 100 have elliptical-headed roof dormers.