Tynemouth Station Main and Subsidiary Buildings with Canopies and Footbridge, Tynemouth

Description: Tynemouth Station Main and Subsidiary Buildings with Canopies and Footbridge

Locality: Tynemouth
County: North Tyneside
Postcode: NE30 2TF

(West side)

Railway station. Circa 1882 by William Bell of the North Eastern Railway Company. Red brick with stone dressings; slate roofs with iron cresting to principal ridges. Gothic style.
Passenger buildings fronting Station Terrace form a symmetrical composition. 1 storey. 21 bays in all. Centre block has central entry with depressed arch and 4 pairs of round-headed windows with centre stone mullion with foliated caps and dripmould terminals. Impost and cill bands. Brackets to eaves. Side wings have 3 single windows of similar type up to, and 2 after, a gabled section with
stone coping and kneelers. A circular window above 2 single windows flanking a
doorway with panelled door. Tall polygonal chimney stacks.
Inside the passenger concourse a ceramic tile map of the region. The buildings to Birtley Road are much plainer, with a 2-storey tower that formerly housed the engine house and accumulator.
The principal feature of the station is the interior ironwork of platform canopies and footbridge, in an exuberant style appropriate to a seaside resort. The arched canopies extend for about 200 yards, with ornamental spandrels and apex, supported on non-classical columns with foliated capitals.
The station is mentioned in Gordon Biddle's Victorian Stations and in David Lloyd and Donald Insall's Railway Station Architecture.

A particularly fine, large-scale 'excursion' railway station, designed by the eminent architect William Bell.