Church of St Paul, Jarrow

Description: Church of St Paul

Location: Church Bank, South Tyneside NE32 3DY

Locality: Jarrow
County: South Tyneside
Postcode: NE32 3DY

There is also a scheduled monument, Village of Jarrow, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Church of St Paul
(formerly listed as
1/84 (St Paul's Church)

Parish Church, formerly two separate churches, part of the monastery of St Paul.
Foundation 681-2 with gift by King Ecgfrith to Benedict Biscop, Abbot of Wearmouth; 685 dedication stone of basilica resited in nave over arch to tower. Eastern Saxon church is present chancel; tower Norman but may incorporate Saxon fabric; former basilica, is present nave, rebuilt 1782. 1866 alterations and additions of large north aisle and north porch by George Gilbert Scott; 1972 restoration. Nave of snecked sandstone with plinth; tower and chancel of coursed sandstone blocks, some of which are re-used Roman stones. Roofs: graduated Cumbrian slates on nave, lead on chancel; flat stone gable copings. Nave, north aisle and west and north porches; tower joining nave and chancel; chancel has vestry on north-west.
Interior : 5 bays to aisle arcade; groined vault to tower at 1st floor; part
of foundations of north wall of basilica exposed under glass in the nave. In