Co-operative Wholesale Society Hide and Skin Works, Gateshead

Description: Co-operative Wholesale Society Hide and Skin Works

Locality: Gateshead
County: Gateshead
Postcode: NE16 4HL

The following building was de-listed on 28th November 2002:-

Soap works, now hide and skin works, 1907-8 and 1911-14. By L.G. Ekins, staff architect,for the Co-operative Wholesale Society. Entire construction of L.G. Mouchel's Hennebique Ferro-Concrete. Flat roof. Modified Renaissance style. L-plan with basement on river front with access from quay. Main elevation to Colliery Road: 2 and 3 storeys, 15 bays; bays 5 to 8 are 3-storeyed. Flat pilasters define bays. Ground floor windows and windows of 3-storey section round-headed with double-key blocks; these and all other 2-light windows concrete mullioned and transomed in raised concrete surrounds with sill aprons; all have glazing bars; a few windows blind. Modillioned cornice at first floor level; eaves string to 2-storey sections and modillioned eaves cornice to taller section under balustraded parapet. Loading doors under canopy in left return and under modillioned eaves cornice in right return. One-storey 3-bay set-back right section has Diocletian windows over blind bays and loading bay.
Sources: L.G. Mouchel and Partners Ltd., Hennebique Ferro-Concrete. Theory and Practice. 4th ed. 1921. C.W.S. Annual, 1915. P. Redfern. The New History of the C.W.S. 1935. The last remaining part of a more extensive group of CWS Industrial buildings also in 1960 ferro-concrete. Earlier buildings including granary and silos, demolished 1860.