Church of St Thomas the Martyr, Newcastle upon Tyne

Description: Church of St Thomas the Martyr

County: Newcastle upon Tyne
Postcode: NE1 7PF

(South end)
Church of St Thomas

Extra-parochial peculiar church. 1825-30 by John Dobson. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Aisled nave clasping west tower; shallow chancel with north and south porches. Modified Early English style. Wrought iron gates to west porch in tower with cross-ribbed vault and high arches to aisles and nave. 4-stage tower has high moulded west arch, with triple nook shafts flanked by blind lancets under pierced sloping parapets. Double flying buttresses to second stage with blind arcade; clock in low third stage. Tall, empty 2-light belfry openings. Pierced parapet with corner spirelets in octagonal buttresses, and centre-side pinnacles. Lancet windows, paired in 5-bay nave and triple with shafts in east front; tall pinnacles on buttreses, angle at corners. INTERIOR has plaster above wainscotting; ribbed cross vaults to nave and aisles on slender quatrefoil piers. Galleries on 3 sides, the west containing 1837, organ inserted in 1960. East glass 1881; other C19 glass in north aisle. White marble memorial to Robert Wasney died 1836 by C. Tate - woman standing ' beside altar. Battle honours of 1899-1902 in South Africa War and 1914-1918 in Great War, of 6th Northumberland Fusiliers, framed at east end of north aisle. Historical note: built by the Trustees of the St. Mary Magdalene and Holy Jesus Hospitals to replace the mediaeval chapel at the end of Tyne Bridge.