Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II* Listed Building in South Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
CHURCHILL GARDENS (north side)

(Formerly listed in Jesmond Road)

G.V.
II*
Parish church. 1908 chancel by Hicks and Charlewood; 1920-22 nave and tower completed by Hoare and Wheeler. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Lakeland slate roof.

West tower with north and south stair turrets; aisled nave and south porch; aisled chancel and north vestry. Gothic style. Gabled porch has elliptical-headed double door in hollow-chamfered surround with Tudor roses under crocketed ogee dripmould. Three-stage tower has tall three-light east window, two-light window above, and paired elliptical-headed belfry openings; set-back buttresses and tall spire. Decorated windows, two-light except for five-light east window. Aisles buttressed. Parapets, those of tower, nave and nave aisles battlemented.

Interior: ashlar; queen-post nave roof, arch-braced chancel roof. Six-bay round arcades on chamfered square piers without capitals; aisle arches spring from shafts on piers. Chancel and tower arches; two arches to Lady Chapel. Rear arches to windows. Tower baptistry has stone font on pedestal and shafts with font cover; chancel arch has rood beam. Oak panelling in chancel with inscription recording it as gift from Dalgliesh family in thanksgiving for victory in 1918. Bronze plaques record gift of chancel and Lady Chapel as memorials to Hoare family. Following the end of the First World War Mr and Mrs R.S Dalgliesh wanted to complete the church as a threefold memorial; a thanksgiving for victory and that none of their own family lost their lives in the war and also in commemoration to those who lost their lives – especially those of the Tyneside area. A bronze plaque records the nave and tower were given by Mr and Mrs R.S Dalgliesh and family as a memorial to all who fell in the Great War memorial. High quality glass throughout with military insignia.

Listing NGR: NZ2614666023

This List entry has been amended to add the sources for War Memorials Register and North East War Memorials. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 12 September 2018.