Presbytery Attached to Cathedral of St Mary, Newcastle upon Tyne

Description: Presbytery Attached to Cathedral of St Mary

Postcode: NE1 5EE

(south side)

22/185 Presbytery attached to
Cathedral of St. Mary

Roman Catholic presbytery. Circa 1860 by Edward Welby Pugin; additions 1869 by A.M. Dunn. Brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roofs. Irregular plan with right wing breaking forward through 45°. Tudor style. 2 storeys, 3 bays; lower 2-storey 3-bay link to Cathedral vestry at left. Main block has one-storey canted porch,with central door in Tudor-arched surround, and stone surrounds to windows in angles. Gabled bay at left with one window on each floor, and square stair turret with lancets under parapet at right. Lancet and 7-light windows above porch. Wing breaking forward has front chimney stack with offsets, flanked by arched stone windows. Steeply-pitched roofs, hipped to main block and link, have tall polygonal chimneys with ashlar strings and cornices.