The Game Larder, Farnborough

Description: The Game Larder

Postcode: OX17 1DU

Explore more of the area around Farnborough, Warwickshire at Explore Britain.

SP 4349 Farnborough Hall
The Game Larder

Game larder. c1750; probably designed by Sanderson Miller for William Holbech. Rendered brick walls and limestone columns; cupola of painted wood. Slate pyramidal roofs. Hexagonal plan. Loggia to 3 sides of 4 Tuscan columns, 2 in antis. Plain entablature with prominent dentil cornice. To rear: half-glazed flush'4-panelled door. Louvred cupola has projecting hood on brackets at base. Simple moulded panels. Moulded cornice. Interior: hanging wheel with hooks and windlass. Jackson-Stops G: Farnborough Hall: National Trust Guidebook 1984; Nares G: Farnborough Hall: Country Life: 11 and 18 February 1954: The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Warwickshire: Harmondsworth: 1966: 293; Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (English Heritage): Part 42 Warwickshire).