The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilmington, Warwickshire

Ilmington

ILMINGTON
The Old Rectory

(Formerly listed as The Rectory)

II
Rectory. Early C19. Limestone ashlar and squared, coursed rubble with slate roof. Ashlar ridge and end stacks.

Two-storeys; three-window range. Central staircase plan. To centre a bow window with pilasters and moulded cornice. A twelve-pane sash to either side. To left and right a tripartite sash with blind semi-circular arch with keystone. To first floor are three twelve-pane sashes. The facade is divided into three bays by pilasters. Left facade has had the stucco removed. To left a stone porch with pilasters and coped parapet. Part-glazed double-doors with overlight. Twelve-pane sashes to all openings. To rear a two-storey range with six-pane sashes to all openings. Stack is said to be dated 1807.

Interior: barley-sugar baluster staircase.