Temple House

A Grade II Listed Building in Arbury, Warwickshire

Nuneaton

NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH

ARBURY PARK

Temple House

II

House. Said to have C15 origins incorporating the remains of a C15 hall, but very largely early/mid C19 with mid and late C20 alterations and additions. Front range of regular coursed sandstone; rear wings of pebbledash. Plain-tile roofs have coped gable parapets with moulded kneelers. Brick ridge stacks have C17 diagonally-set square shafts. U-plan with wings to rear. Two-storey cross-wing; main range of one storey and attic; three-window range.

Porch in angle has straight-headed doorway with hood mould, chamfered four-centred arch and studded and incised door. Two-light chamfered stone mullioned window; similar three-light late C20 window on right. Half-dormers have chamfered mullioned cross windows and gables. Broad shallow projection on right, possibly former external stack, has coped top. Cross-wing has four-light moulded mullioned windows with cusped arched lights, king mullion and hood mould. All windows have glazing bars. Gable has cross in relief and moulded finial. Two-storey one-window range set back on right is mainly C20, and has three-light casements. Left return side is mostly C20. Stone mullioned windows on right of three lights to ground floor and two lights above. C20 range has gabled slightly-projecting centre with French window. Three-light casements.

Interior: entrance hall has moulded stone fireplace. Straight-flight staircase has column-on-vase balusters.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 June 2017.