British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Bembridge School New House, Bembridge

Description: Bembridge School New House

Grade: II
Date Listed: 14 February 1992
English Heritage Building ID: 310066

OS Grid Reference: SZ6414586777
OS Grid Coordinates: 464145, 86777
Latitude/Longitude: 50.6771, -1.0935

Location: Jenny Streets Lane, Bembridge, Isle of Wight PO35 5PG

Locality: Bembridge
County: Isle of Wight
Country: England
Postcode: PO35 5PG

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

1352-0/2/30 New House, Bembridge School

Also known as: Bembridge School, New House HILL WAY.
School accommodation. c 1925 designed by Baillie Scott but
assisted by the headmaster J Howard Whitehouse. Tudor
vernacular style. Built of red brick with tile hung bays and
tiled roofs with brick chimneystacks. Irregular plan. Casement
windows. Main elevation of 2 storeys with 3 tiled canted bays
rising through both storeys. 3 dormers. Plain wooden door. To
left of this is 2 storey portion of higher elevation with
hipped roof and tall 2 storey canted bay with timber-framing
with herringbone brick infill. To rear is a link section with
3 brick arches to ground floor and timber-framed and plastered
above with 3 casements. This leads to half-hipped gabled
section with 5-light canted bay up to the half-hip with
herringbone brick infill mid C20 extension to rear.
(Buildings of England:Lloyd D:Hampshire and the Isle of
Wight:732) .

Listing NGR: SZ6414586777

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.