5 the Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Marlborough, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Marlborough

THE GREEN (North Side)
No 5

Late Cl8. 2 storey and attic. Stucco. Wide wood moulded cornice. Slate roof. Flanking chimneys. 3 dormers with small square sash windows. 3 windows, 3 panes wide, on 1st floor. 2 windows, 4 panes wide, on ground floor and central recessed 6-panel door with rectangular fanlight, in panelled reveal, under Doric porch of pilasters and slender columns with entablature over and lead flat roof, approached by 7 moulded stone steps with good C19 thin round bar rails and flattened heads, which carry round small front garden. Pair of C18 brick gate piers with carved stone eagles to right hand of this house may have previously belonged to it; now form access to C20 house. Nos 1A to 5 (consec) form a group, with Nos 3 to 15 (consec) Silverless Street.