Barn at West End of Lane, Chute Forest

Description: Barn at West End of Lane

County: Wiltshire
Postcode: SP11 9DP

(north side)
9/243 Barn at west end of lane
Aisled barn, now a wood store. probably early CIS. Timber framed and weatherboarded on brick sills, with thatched roof." Three bays with aisles returned at ends. Roof half hipped. Central cart doors cut up into thatch. Later brick buttresses on south side. Interior has tie-beam trusses with straight corner braces to jowled posts. Raking queen struts and collars, and principals diminished above single tier of purlins. Wind braces confined to central bay. Corner braces from posts to arcade plates. Squinted tenoned scarf joints to plates. Trusses numbered from west end.