Queens Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludgershall, Wiltshire

Collingbourne Ducis

SU 25 SE

LUDGERSHALL
HIGH STREET (east side)

II
Inn. C16 and C18. Timber framed, faced C18 in painted brick. Tiled roof. Two storeys, cellars and attics, three bays, with annex on north end, of panelled flintwork. Two storeys and two bays. Carriage arch in right bay, and entrance opposite stack. A wide door with margin glazed panel. Four- and three-light timber casement windows. Plat band. Coved eaves. Two hipped dormers to roof. Major stack on left gable, centre stack and third stack to room over carriageway. Annex has two- and three-light windows and a hipped roof.

Interior: in left main room, a C16 stone fireplace with Tudor head and roses in spandrels. Chamfered spine beams with scoop stops. Right room has inferior beam.