Greenland Upper Mill, Bradford-on-Avon

Description: Greenland Upper Mill

Postcode: BA15 1BY

5411 - (South side)

Greenland Upper Mill

Former woollen mill, now light industrial use. 1807-10, with one bay addition of
c1840. Fine squared and dressed limestone in irregular courses, Welsh slate roof. A two-unit building with one broad span and one lesser span block flush to frontage and a one bay extension, right probably staircase but also reputed to have contained a steam engine. A lower block, also probably of the later date returns at right angles at the right-hand end. Five storeys and attics 4:7:1 bays. All 2-light casements with central stone mullion and segmental head, set flush to continuous projecting cill bands, in upper four floors with small pane glazing but 3 left bays only at ground floor. In bays 4 and 10 pairs of plank doors in flush surrounds and segmental heads; two original raking domers to bays 5 and 8, and a late concrete block addition at bay 11. Bays 5 to 11 have cornice and blocking to the parapet, bays 1 to 4 plain eaves gutter. The back is also similar and very complete, includes two wide raking dormers, that to the right with original small-pane glazing to 6 casements. Verges are coped. The small
stair or engine house addition has one 2 light window to end gable which is otherwise plain except for string courses and the remains of a large brick stack, overgrown at the top at time of survey (May 1986) is set in the internal angle at the back. The interior not accessible, but appears to retain original cast iron columns. Small return block in 3 and 1 bays to 2 storeys has windows to same detail as main block; pair of doors to later opening in bay 2, and an access to gable end at right. A very splendid piece of design apparently little changed since conception.