Teify House

A Grade II Listed Building in Warminster, Wiltshire

Warminster

WARMINSTER
BOREHAM ROAD (South Side)
No 50 (Teify House)

II

Dated 1795. Two storeys, ashlar on boasted squared rubble plinth. Plain string at first floor level, moulded coping to parapet and three Pineapples. Slate roof. Sash windows with late glazing bars, three on first floor, two on ground floor, all with central keyblocks. Central six panel door with architrave surround in wooden doorcase of pilasters with fluted necking, entablature broken forward over pilasters with stucco masks above and moulded bracketted open pediment. False pilasters with stucco of semi-circular radiating and wreathed pattern. Datestone fanlight in tympanum of semi-circular radiating and wreathed pattern. Datestone on quoin of return to right "B. F, M. 1795" (Francis and Mary Bennett). Two storey extension of coursed and squared local rubble set back to right with door to garden and a modern ground floor window. A window at rear has Gothick glazing.

Interior has a good straight staircase with mahogany balusters and rosewood rail, and patterned cornices to front rooms and marble fireplace in former library (removed from Heronslade House before its demolition).