52, 53 and 54 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Codford St Peter, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Codford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Chitterne

CODFORD HIGH STREET, Codford St Mary (south side)

GV II

Three cottages in row. C17 and C18. Square-panelled timber-framing with brick nogging on rubble stone plinth, thatched roof with brick stacks. Gable end to road. Single-storey and attic, 6-window west front. No 52 has planked door with 2-light casement either side and two eyebrow dormers with 2-light casements to attic. No 53 is rendered with C20 door in thatched porch with 2-light casement to right, two 2-light leaded first floor casements. No 54 has C20 lean-to porch with 2-light casement to left and two 2-light leaded first floor casements. Left return facing street has 2-light casement to ground floor. Rear of No 52 has C20 lean-to extension and porch, eyebrow dormers. Rear of No 54 has C20 gabled wing with thatched roof. Interiors not accessible at time of survey (March 1987).