13a-13b and 15a-15b Lowbourne

A Grade II Listed Building in Melksham, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Melksham

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Melksham

Summary

Pair of houses, currently (2018) four flats. Mid- to late C19, with late-C20 and early-C21 alterations.

MATERIALS: The houses are constructed of ashlar fronts and stone rubble sides and rear, under a hipped slate roof. There are axial ashlar stacks with moulded capping and brick stacks to the rear. 15 Lowbourne has timber sash windows, whilst those to the front elevation of 13 Lowbourne have been replaced in uPVC. The rear additions are variously built of stone rubble, brick and timber.

PLAN: Pair of attached houses, each converted into ground- and first-floor flats; the internal layout was altered to some extent during the conversion.

EXTERIOR: The houses which are set back from the roadside are each of two storeys. They are in a simplified classical style with a stone plinth to 13 Lowbourne and deep eaves to the hipped roof. The principal (east) elevation of 13 Lowbourne is a symmetrical composition of three bays. It has rusticated quoins and a central six-panelled door and a fanlight with cast-iron fleur-de-lys ribs set in a rusticated surround with rusticated voussoirs to the round-arched head. To either side is a window in recessed panels. At first-floor level are three windows with stone cills. 15 Lowbourne is of two bays; the right-hand bay breaking forwards. It has an enclosed porch of timber and stone which is a later addition. Both the porch door and the main entrance door are late C20. To the right is a large casement window with margin lights and a vermiculated keystone. The first floor has two six-over-six sash windows, also with vermiculated keystones. The left return is blind. There are single- and two-storey additions to the rear which are of various dates and styles, and are built in a variety of materials and window types, including a horned sash, a round-headed window with ogee-shaped glazing bars and margin lights of coloured glass, and modern uPVC.

INTERIOR: Despite the conversion of each house into two apartments and the rear additions they largely retain their original arrangement of rooms. 13 Lowbourne has a central staircase with turned newels, stick balusters and a ramped handrail. The house retains some mid- to late-C19 four- and six-panel doors, and one of the ground-floor rooms contains a 1930s fireplace with tiled inset, a timber surround and overmantel. 15 Lowbourne also retains some mid- to late-C19 doors and a similar staircase to 13 Lowbourne and, although the balusters to the flight itself are missing, they are present on the galleried landing. There are some modern internal finishes to both houses.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To the front is a stone rubble wall containing pedestrian entrances for each house. These have stone gate piers topped by pyramidal capping stones.

History

The pair of attached houses now known as 13a-13b and 15a-15b Lowbourne, together with the adjoining 17 Lowbourne (separately listed at Grade II), were constructed in the second half of the C19, possibly as a speculative development, as part of suburban expansion on the north side of Melksham town centre. They are not shown on the Tithe Map of 1837, but are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1886 and were, therefore, built sometime between these two dates. Both houses have been subject to rear extensions as well as some alteration during their conversion to flats in the late C20. The windows to 13 Lowbourne have been replaced in uPVC.

Reasons for Listing

13a-b and 15a-b Lowbourne, a pair of attached houses dating from the second half of the C19, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as good examples of pared-down, classically-styled houses with Baroque influences they have distinctive architectural character;
* both houses retain much of their original internal scheme which contributes to the special architectural interest.

* for the strong group value with the adjoining 17 Lowbourne which is listed at Grade II.