The Tower House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wingfield, Wiltshire

Wingfield

ST 85 NW WINGFIELD POMEROY LANE
(north side)

6/277 The Tower House

GV II

Detached house. Late C17, altered c.1980. Coursed rubble stone, stone slate pyramidal roof, double Romans to former shelter shed to right. Plan consists of square 2-storey tower with 5-bay former shelter shed attached to right. Two-storey, 1-window front. Moulded square-headed doorway with C20 door with concrete cross window to left, moulded string course to first floor; one cyma-moulded cross window. Left return has attached C20 conservatory, cross window to first floor. Rear has C20 patio doors and cross window, C20 single-storey extensions to rear left. Attached to right of front is 5-bay single-storey former shelter shed, square stone piers between each bay, now closed and with C20 inserted casements. The original function of this building is not known; it may have been part of a larger farm group.