Granary 77m NW of Corsham Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Corsham, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Greater Corsham

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Corsham

A granary of the late-C18 date.

MATERIALS: it is constructed of red brick in a Flemish bond with a stone plinth, under a gabled, stone tile roof.

PLAN: it is rectangular on plan and orientated NW-SE.

DESCRIPTION: the building is raised off the ground by staddle stones which carry timber bearers upon which the plinth rests. Each of the elevations has a blind, three-bay arcade. The central arch in the NW gable end has a square-headed doorway with a plank door and timber lintel, with a loading door above; there is also a loading door in the opposite gable end. The SW elevation has a two-light timber opening to the central arch, while the arches to the NE side contain square-headed, ashlar mullioned windows of two lights. Interior not inspected (2016).

History

The granary at Corsham Court forms part of a group of farm buildings within an estate yard to the north-west of the Grade I listed house and is described as having been built in the late C18.

The granary 77m NW of Corsham Court is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as a well-built and well-preserved late-C18 granary which retains a significant proportion of historic fabric;
* Group value: it is forms part of a strong historic and spatial grouping of agricultural buildings, including a dovecote, barn and probable shelter shed, which are listed at Grade II.