United Reformed Chapel, Wootton Bassett

Description: United Reformed Chapel

County: Wiltshire
Postcode: SN4 7BB

(south west side)

11/173 United Reformed Chapel

Congregational chapel, 1825. Ashlar limestone and stone slate roof. Gable end to street and front gabled porch. Single cell and apse, and rear additions, lobby with vestry, 3-bay schoolroom and 2-bay meeting room both at right angles to chapel. Elevation symmetrical with plain low pitched gable containing oval date
plaque and name. 2 tiers of 12-pane sashes, the first floor sills extended as string course. Arched entrance with fanlight in forebuilding, recessed ball in gable. Apse rendered, with round headed windows and central circular light.
Interior: west gallery. Panelled pilasters to apse arch. Dais chairs and communion table from Victoria Congregational Church, Swindon. Rear buildings 1862 brick with slated roofs. Round headed windows, and scissor trusses internally. Late C20 kitchen extension.