The Island House

A Grade II Listed Building in Midsomer Norton, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: The Island House

Location: Midsomer Norton, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA3

Built-Up Area: Midsomer Norton

Midsomer Norton

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to update text, name and address on the 23 September 2021

ST 6654
4/2C

Midsomer Norton
THE ISLAND
No 11 (The Island House)

19.5.50

House, early to mid C18 with extensions in the C19 and C20. Converted to offices.

MATERIALS: of coursed and dressed red sandstone rubble construction with limestone features, and dressings. These include ashlar quoins, a plain band at first floor level and a coved eaves cornice. The building has a slate roof and there are three chimneys, (only one of which is original), with moulded capping but these have been completely altered.

PLAN: a double-pile plan with a two-storey, C19 extension to the north and a C20, single-storey extension to the south.

EXTERIOR: two and a half storeys with an M-shaped roof and a gable-lit attic. The C18 building is three windows wide, the outer windows are in pairs with a plain architrave surround and centre mullion. To the centre of the first floor there is a Venetian window with a keystone. All the sash windows to this part of the building have thick glazing bars. Beneath the Venetian window is a modern central door in an architrave surround with a moulded flat hood on cut stone brackets. There is a later two storey, C19 extension to the north and a C20, single storey extension to the south.

INTERIOR: the interior is now quite altered and modernised.

The front boundary wall is separately listed at Grade II.