Grinton Bridge, Reeth, Fremington and Healaugh

Description: Grinton Bridge

Local Authority: Richmondshire District Council
County: North Yorkshire
Postcode: DL11 6HH

23/118 Grinton Bridge
Road bridge over River Swale. Late G17, late G18 and G19. Rubble and ashlar stone. 3 semi-circular arches, triangular cutwaters rising to canted buttresses containing pedestrian retreats. The late G17 bridge is on the upstream side, of rubble construction, the northernmost arch of irregular shape, the other 2 having added late G18 voussoirs and cutwaters. The downstream half of the bridge is of late G18 construction, with roll moulding above the voussoirs. Both sides have a plain string course below parapets of coursed rubble of G19 date. Partly in the parish of Reeth, Fremington and Healaugh.