Catteral Hall, Giggleswick

Description: Catteral Hall

County: North Yorkshire
Postcode: BD24 0DG

Explore more of the area around Giggleswick, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

(East side)

(Formerly listed as:

House. Early C18 refronted and extended in 1843 with additional mid-C19 alterations. Slobbered rubble brought to course. Stone dressings, slate roof. Entrance front 2 storeys, 5 bays. Projecting gabled entrance porch has 4 centre arch to chamfered surround, plank door. Hoodmould rises over datestone inscribed H I E 2-light mullioned window above has 8 pane sashes. Blank shield in gable. Massive kneelers and finial bases to kneelers and ridge. A left-hand bay is 1840s addition to early C18 house. Windows in this and 2 bays to right have moulded surrounds and hoodmoulds to ground floor, with sashes of 30, 35 and 25 panes on each floor. Traces of blocked early C18 windows in second and third bays. A right-hand bay has mid-Cl9 chamfered surround to ground floor and upper floor windows with 25 and 20 pane sashes each. Right-hand projecting quoins. Eaves modillions those of right-hand bay to over- hanging eaves. Left of centre ridge stack at former left-hand gable.