Beck House, Austwick

Description: Beck House

SD 76 NE
(west side)
Beck House
House. c1840s with mid-C18 origins and C20 alterations. Rendered, painted
stone dressings, slate roof. L-plan with central staircase. Garden front: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central entrance has mid-C18 roll-moulded surround with
basket-arched lintel and cornice; right-hand jamb scratched TA 1761; C20 door.
2 ground floor and 3 upper floor windows have plain surrounds and projecting
sills, central upper floor window is narrower. Sashes without glazing bars. Chamfered quoins. Gable-end ridge stacks, that to right-hand gable projects. c1840s wooden spike finials to gables. At rear is mid-C18 2-light flat-faced mullioned stair window with 2 transoms. In gable-end of projecting rear wing
is round-headed stair window with chamfered surround. Interior: C19 dog-leg staircase with reset mid-C18 balustrade comprising closed string, turned balusters and grip handrail.