Gate Cottage and Hobbs Gate, Austwick

Description: Gate Cottage and Hobbs Gate

(north side)
Gate cottage and Hobbs
Formerly row of 4 cottages, now 2 cottages. C17 with early C19 and C20 alterations.
Slobbered rubble, stone dressings, slate roof. 2 storey left-hand C20 entrance
to Gate Cottage. Early C19 entrance right of centre to Hobbs Gate, plain surround, C20 six-panel door. Remains of 2 blocked entrances, one with
segmental pointed lintel. 4 ground floor windows: C20, early C19 with plain surround, C20 in former entrance, and right-hand early C19 with plain surround; mixture of C20 casements and sashes. 5 upper floor windows: left-hand C20, remaining 4 formerly 2-light C17 chamfered with mullions now missing and sashes with glazing bars. 3 ridge stacks and right-hand gable end ridge stack which projects and is supported on 2 stone corbels, and is flanked by a small C17 chamfered window on either side.