Brewhouse Cottage, Settle

Description: Brewhouse Cottage

Numbers 1-4 (consecutive)
and Brewhouse Cottage
Row of 5 late C18/early C19 cottages built on curve of street. Rendered,
stone dresings, stone slate roof. Numbers 1 and 2 were built as a pair of 2
bay cottages. Both have a right hand entrance with plain surround and moulded Ionic capitals; 3-light window with flat faced mullions on ground floor and 2 single light windows with plain surrounds on upper floor; Central ridge stack. Numbers 3 and 4 and Brewhouse Cottage each have one bay and entrance on right with plain surrounds except number 4 which has a moulded round head and
keystone; one window per storey with plain surrounds; left hand ridge stacks (stack to Brewhouse Cottage is on left hand gable end). All cottages have C20 doors and C19 and C20 casements or sashes.