British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Grassington Bridge, Grassington

Description: Grassington Bridge

Grade: II
Date Listed: 10 September 1954
English Heritage Building ID: 324787

OS Grid Reference: SD9980663857
OS Grid Coordinates: 399806, 463857
Latitude/Longitude: 54.0707, -2.0044

Location: Station Road, Grassington, North Yorkshire BD23 5EP

Locality: Grassington
Local Authority: Craven District Council
County: North Yorkshire
Country: England
Postcode: BD23 5EP

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Grassington, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

SD 9863-9963
9/35 Grassington Bridge
also known as
Linton Bridge.
Bridge over the River Wharfe. C17 origin, widened in 1780, parapet and road
surface rebuilt 1824. Coursed squared gritstone and ashlar. Overall
length approximately 50 metres. 4 segmental arches with recessed voussoirs
and pointed cutwaters which are carried up as pilasters which interrupt the
string course and projecting band at road level. Slightly ridged parapet
coping. In 1598 - 1602 the bridge was ruinous and oak trees were used to
repair it; after rebuilding it was repaired in 1661 and widened on the
upstream side fron 10 feet to 24 feet in 1780. The downstream parapet was
probably also rebuilt but the bridge had a hump-back profile until 1824/5
when it was substantially rebuilt. The later alterations were no doubt
made necessary by the large numbers of pack-horses fron the lead mines
which crossed the river here on the route to Skipton and Gargrave. Spans
the boundary with Threshfield parish. E, Jervoise, The Ancient Bridges of
the North of England, 1973, p94. S. Brooks, History of Grassington, 1979,

Listing NGR: SD9980663857

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.