Hinton House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hinton Charterhouse, Bath and North East Somerset

Hinton Charterhouse

ST 75 NE

HINTON CHARTERHOUSE
Hinton House

II*
Country house, now with three service flats. Circa 1700, altered later in C18; altered and enlarged in 1947-1950s by Manners and Gill of Bath. Ashlar with hipped slate roof behind a balustraded parapet with pedestals; urns on the end pedestals; moulded eaves cornice and ashlar stacks.

Two storeys, on a moulded plinth and attics. Two:three:two bays with French quoins at the ends. The centre three bays are slightly advanced and surmounted by a pediment which has a central oval plaque. Glazing bar sash windows in moulded architraves under arabesque decorated friezes, and pediments on the ground floor (alternate ones are open); moulded cills on brackets. Central panelled door; Ionic porch with open pediment and central cartouche moved from the east elevation in the 1850s. Two windows with eighteen-pane, thick glazing bar sash windows and in bolection moulded surrounds on west elevation. Set back two storey, two bay wing at left with a conservatory extending from it: the conservatory has a six-bay arcade of Tuscan columns, glazed doors under fanlights, moulded and coped parapet. The east side of the house was the original front: two:six:two bays, the outer parts being c.1700 and having blocked glazing bar sash windows in bolection moulded surrounds. The six-bay centre of the 1850s has French quoins and glazing bar sash windows in moulded architraves and under decorative friezes and pediments. Four-bay service wing to north.
Interior: mostly mid-C19 but some late C18 plasterwork survives. Large open staircase with decorative cast-iron balustrade and square lantern.

The house is thought to occupy the site of a monastic grange and to have been first constructed in 1701.