Memorial Hall and Memorial Hall Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinton Charterhouse, Bath and North East Somerset

ST 75 NE

HINTON CHARTERHOUSE
HIGH STREET (east side)
Memorial Hall and No 3 (Memorial Hall Cottage)

II
Detached house, now a village hall and cottage. Probably late C16, altered C17, early C18 and subsequently. Rendered and a hipped stone slate roof. Two storeys and a lower single storey and attic extension at the west end.

North elevation has two two-light casement windows, one in chamfered, and one in ovolo moulded mullions and surrounds; also a single light in a moulded wooden surround on the first floor. West gable end of lean-to has a casement window in an ovolo moulded surround. Mixture of windows on the south elevation, including a sash window in a raised plain surround with edge roll moulding. Off-centre plank door on north side; C20 doors in porches at both ends of south elevation.

Interior: The kitchen of the Hall (east end) is fully panelled: early C18 fielded panelling with a moulded dado and dentilled cornice; baroque style chimney piece with a depressed ogee head, fluted keystone and panelled pilasters; the fireplace is flanked by fluted Ionic pilasters, the entablatures of which break forward from the wall cornice; shell headed cupboard at left with fluted pilasters and cut bracket shelves.

Only the kitchen (west end) of the Memorial Hall is of special interest; the hall itself and other parts are C20.