Disused Railway Viaduct over River Wharfe (to north of town)

A Grade II Listed Building in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Tadcaster St Mary

Church of England Diocese: York

Tadcaster

TADCASTER EAST

II

Railway viaduct. c1846-49. Engineer probably J C Birkinshaw. For York and North Midlands Railway Co. Rough faced magnesian limestone with vermiculated millstone grit dressings and orange brick soffits. Eleven arches of which seven are land arches to west, and two to east. Two wider segmental arches span the river, rising from cutwaters which are rounded to north and flat to south. The outer cutwaters support paired pilasters. Millstone grit voussoirs have chisel draughted margins. Band, parapet and coping. Built for a proposed more direct line between York and Leeds. Disused until 1883 when a line was laid to serve a mill on the east bank of the River Wharfe.