Manor Farmhouse, Gristhorpe

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Gristhorpe, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

(north side)
No 10 (Manor Farmhouse) 5/20 (formerly listed und
Village Street )
Farmhouse. 1665 on datestone; altered and extended 1747 on datestone; moderndsation. Built for Bryan and Ellis Beswick; altered by Robert Beswick. Coursed sandstone, whitewashed; pantile roof; rebuilt brick stacks. Central staircase plan, one room deep, with rear outs hut; probable former outbuilding to left later incorporated into house. 2-storey, 3 window front. Half-glazed and panelled door to right of centre in C20 trellised door case , flanked by square-paned casements with keyed lintels. Enlarged firewindow with keyed lintel left of centre: 3-light, large-pane casement with heavy plain lintel at end left. Similar windows to first
floor. Re-set, round-headed, recessed dates tone in architrave over doorway, inscribed: 166 5. Second datestone below, inscribed: RB 1747.
Rear: single storey with catslide roof. End and left of centre stacks.