Yedmandale Terrace, West Ayton

Description: Yedmandale Terrace

Postcode: YO13 9JP

Explore more of the area around West Ayton, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

8/44 (south-west side)
Nos 1-5 Yedmandale Terrace

Terrace of 5 houses. 1830-40 with some older fabric. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings: slate roof; brick stacks. Single fronted double depth houses. Two-storey front, with 2 first floor windows to each house, single window front to No 5. Quoins at end left and to the projecting corners of No 5. The quoins show signs of heightening and alteration suggesting a re-roofing of the terrace. Four-panel doors with divided overlight, with doorcase of panelled pilasters and entablature to NO 4. 16 pane sashes with stone sills to ground floor, and to first floor alternating with 12 pane sashes over doors. No 5 has a 16 pane sash above a modern casement. All openings have heavy lintels. Centre and left and right of centre stacks to hipped roof. Entrance to No 4 from rear.