Rose Marie Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Appleton-le-Moors, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Lastingham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 May 2022 to update the name and address, to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 7287-7387
8/6

APPLETON-LE-MOORS
HEADLANDS ROAD
Rose Marie Lodge

(Formerly listed as Rosemarie Lodge, VILLAGE STREET (west side))

II
House. C18 with earlier origins and later alterations. Cruck-framed. Dressed limestone; sandstone quoins; pantile roof; brick stacks. Originally three-cell hearth-passage plan. One and a half storey, four window front. C20 boarded door to left of centre wihth fire window to right. Other ground floor windows are three-light horizontal sliding sashes with glazing bars, with cambered arches of vertical stone sets. Upper windows are two-light horizontal sliding sashes with timber lintels. Heavy, plain stone lintel to door. Coped gables and shaped kneelers. One end stack, one to left of centre.