National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire

Kirkbymoorside

KIRKBYMOORSIDE
MARKET PLACE (east side)
No 12 (National Westminster Bank)

II
House, now bank.C18, with earlier origins and later alterations; partly refronted in 1920. Red brick in English garden wall bond to front, on stone plinth; end walls rendered; rubble to rear; ashlar quoins; concrete pantile roof; brick stacks.

Two storey, four window front. Glazed door to right in sandstone surround with BANK 1920 cut into the shaped lintel. Three C20 canted bays to left. Twelve-plane sashes with stone sills and plain lintels to first floor. Coped gables with shaped kneelers. End stacks. Gable wall to right has C19 canted bay.

Interior: very fine late C17 quarter-round moulded beams and joists survive throughout the ground floor.