Palladian Bridge Approximately 90 Metres North-East of Scampston Hall, Scampston

Description: Palladian Bridge Approximately 90 Metres North-East of Scampston Hall

Explore more of the area around Scampston, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

1466/4/51 Palladian Bridge approximately
90 metres north-east of Scampston
Hall (formerly listed as Bridge in

Incorrectly shown on Ordnance Survey map as Palladium Bridge. Bridge and garden pavilion. c1775. By Lancelot 'Capability' Brown for Sir William St Quintin, 5th Baronet. Bridge of tooled sandstone. Pavilion of orange-red brick in stretcher bond, with timber columns, cast-iron railings and slate roof. Triple-span bridge carrying T-shaped, 3-bay pavilion, built over the beck at rear. Bridge has segmental arches of voussoirs between pilaster piers. Moulded cornice, breaking forward over pilasters, forms edge to pavilion floor. Pavilion has pairs of Ionic columns over bridge pilasters, with a frieze of wheatear festoons and drops interrupted by paterae over the columns. Moulded dentilled cornice carries a pediment over centre bay with a duck acroterion. Balustrade of square-section railings halved by rosettes. Hipped roof. Rear: 1-storey, 3 bays, centre bay projecting on shallow segmental arch. Centre bay has lunette window in recessed blind arch, over impost band, returned at each end. Door of 6 raised and fielded panels in right return. Flanking bays blank. Raised dentilled eaves band to centre bay, and boxed eaves to side bays. Centre bay roof hipped.