Farmbuilding Approximately 50 Metres South West of Warren Farmhouse, Lockton

Description: Farmbuilding Approximately 50 Metres South West of Warren Farmhouse

Postcode: YO18 7NW

Explore more of the area around Lockton, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

The following building was de-listed on 18th July 2003

05-FEB-86 (West,off)

Three loose boxes with cartshed and pigsties attached, and henhouse above. Mid C18, raised later. Coursed limestone rubble, raised in sandstone rubble; corrugated roof to main range and pantile roof to pigsties. li storeys, gable end to front. Plank door with strap hinges in gable end, approached by stone steps. Single storey, lean-to pigsties with feeding troughs in herringbone-tooled surrounds to left and right. Rear: original segmental cart-arch of voussoirs now blocked and replaced by square opening to right. Lifting door over.