A Grade II Listed Building in Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Entry Name: 16 Swan Road (Britannia Lodge), 18-22 Swan Road, 24 Swan Road (Archway House) 26-30 Swan Road (Studley Hotel) and 12 Promenade Square.

Also known as: The Studley Hotel

Location: Low Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1

County: North Yorkshire

District: Harrogate

Electoral Ward/Division: Harlow Moor

Built-Up Area: Harrogate

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Harrogate St Wilfrid

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Harrogate

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 May 2022 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 2955 NE
11/33
SE 2955 SE
12/33

SWAN ROAD (west side)
No 16 (Britannia Lodge), Nos 18 to 22 (even), No 24 (Archway House) Nos 26 to 30 (even) (Studley Hotel) and No 12 Promenade Square.

(Formerly listed as No 16 (Brittania Lodge), Nos 18 to 22 (even), No 24 (Archway House) Nos 26 to 30 (even) (Studley Hotel) and No 12 Promenade Square)

II
C19 mid terrace with some later alterations. Two storeys, dormers and basements. Double fronted with three window each. Hipped slated roof with eaves cornices. Grit stone ashlar. Recessed sash windows with plain surrounds and sill, shutters to Nos 26-30 and No 12 Promenade Square, and glazing bars. Stone doorcases with pilasters carrying cornice and pediment, fanlight, and half glazed doors; wrought iron railings to shops. No 24 with carriage entrance between Nos 24 and 26 with block voussoirs and semi-elliptical arch. No 26 (Studley Hotel) with basement entrance porch and bay window added C20. No 12 Promenade Square fronts the south return to the terrace.

Nos 16 to 30 (even) form a group with No 12 Promenade Square.